Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) sets forth how Curis Functional Health, LLC. (referred to herein as “Curis,” or “Company,” or “we,” or “us,” or “our”) collects, uses and protects the information of users (referred to herein as “You” or “User”) of this website, currently located at gocuris.com and the subdomains thereof (the “Website” or the “Site”). The Website provides general information about the services that we offer and/or other general information and resources. By using or accessing the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions in the Privacy Policy and in the Website Terms of Use into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated. Neither the Privacy Policy nor the Terms of Use apply to data collected by any other means, including any offline means.

Information Collection: We may collect both personally identifiable information about you and non-personally identifiable information about you and your visits to this Website.

Personally Identifiable Information: You select the personal information you share through or provide to the Website. Users may disclose certain personal information while registering for or using the Website and various features and services made available thereon, as further described herein. Personal information also may be collected from Users, for example, when they create personal profiles on the Website, interact with other Users on or through the Website, participate in various activities on or through the Website, perform searches and/or transmit information and content through various channels on or through the Site. We collect and store this information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. “Personal information” includes, for example, contact information and demographic information, such as the User’s name, age, sex, home town, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit card and other payment information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We collect the browser type and IP address of all Site visitors. Our servers may also record the referring page that linked Users to the Site (e.g., another Web site or a search engine); the pages Users visit on this Site; the Web site Users visit after this Site; other information about the type of Web browser, computer, platform, related software and settings Users are using; any search terms Users have entered on this Site or a referral site; and other Web usage activity and data logged by our Web servers. We also store certain information from User’s browsers using cookies (small pieces of data stored on the User’s computer). Cookies track where Users travel and what Users look at on our Site, and confirm when Users have logged in to the Site. A cookie may enable us to relate User’s use of the Site to other information about you, including personal information. Cookies can be blocked or removed by a User through the use of browser settings. However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude Users from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the Site or certain areas or features of the Site. We also may use “clear GIFs” ( “Web beacons” or “pixel tags”) or similar technologies in the Site and/or in our communications with you (such as in our e-mails), which help us to verify an individual’s viewing or receipt of a Web page or message, and may enable us to relate such viewing or receipt to other information, including personal information.
Any or all of the above-described activities with respect to non-personally identifiable information may be performed on our behalf by our Service Providers (defined below).

Information Obtained from Third Parties: The Site may supplement the information obtained from you with information that is received or otherwise obtained from third parties. For example, this information may be received or obtained from our partners in sponsored content sections or from other third parties. The type of information that is shared with us could include, for example, user contact information (like name and email address) and user demographic information (like Zip/Post Code, age or income level), as well as other types of personal information and non-personally identifiable information. This Site will use such supplemental information received or obtained from third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal information: We may use personal information of our Users for various purposes, including, for example, to respond to User requests and to provide Users with our product and service offerings. We may also use User’s personal information to maintain our internal record keeping. We may match information collected from Users through different means or at different times, including both personal information and non-personally identifiable information, and use such information along with information obtained from other sources, including (without limitation) any of our other Web sites and third parties. We also may use personal information provided by our Users, for the purpose of profiling the demographics of Site users. We may use User’s names and email addresses to send notifications regarding the Site, and otherwise correspond with Users, about products, services, companies, events, sponsored by us and others, that we think might interest our Users. We also may send announcements, alerts regarding messages received from other Users, and service-related notifications. Rights to Opt In/Opt Out

Use of Non-personally identifiable information: We use non-personally identifiable information of and about our Users for various purposes. For example, cookies may enable us to relate your use of the Web Site to other information about you, including your Personal Information. Additionally, we use this information for internal system administration, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to analyze this information to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of the Site, to better tailor the Site to our User’s needs, and to otherwise operate and administer the Site. Such information may also be used to gather poad demographic information, such as country of origin and Internet Service Provider. We may also link this non-personally identifiable information with personal information.

Sharing Information with Third Parties: Except as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we do not share personally identifiable information with third parties without User consent.

Service Providers: We may provide information to third party service providers such as server hosts, data management companies, address list hosting companies, e-mail service providers, analytics companies, distribution companies, fulfillment companies and payment processors (collectively, “Service Providers”) in order to facilitate the operation of the Site and its various services and features. These service providers may be provided or granted access to User’s personal information in order to perform these services on our behalf.

Legally Required Disclosures: We may comply with judicial requests for User’s personal information, account information, and other information, and make other legally required disclosures. Additionally, we may share account or other information when we believe it is necessary to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through the Site, or to prevent imminent bodily harm. This may include sharing information with other companies, lawyers, agents or government agencies.

Aggregate Information: Aggregate demographic and other information of and about Users may be published or shared with third parties such as advertisers.

Third Party Marketers: We may provide visitors an opportunity to receive offers from other entities who have services, products and offers that we think might be of interest to you. Unless you elect not to receive such offers by following the instructions in the Right to Opt In and Opt Out section below, we may from time to time provide your personal information to these entities so that they may send you these offers. If you change your mind and no longer want us to share your personal information with these types of third parties, follow the instructions to opt out in the Right to Opt In and Opt Out section below.

Public Forums: When you use the Site, certain information you post or share with third parties (e.g., a friend or someone in your network), such as personal information, other profile information, comments, messages, photos, videos or other content or information, may be shared with other Users of the Site. All such sharing of information and content is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting comments, messages, photos, videos or other items, this information may become publicly available. It is important for Users to understand that Users post User Content (as defined in the Website Terms of Use) and information on the Site at their own risk. We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information.
Corporate Change of Control: In the event we, or a significant portion of our assets, are acquired by or transferred to one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, personal information and other User information may be one of the transferred assets.

Rights to Opt In/Opt Out: You may have the right to “opt in” and/or “opt out” of certain of our uses of your personal information. For example, at the time you are requested to provide personal information on this Site or in connection with our communications, you may have the opportunity to elect to, or not to receive correspondence from us. You may opt out of our promotional e-mails by clicking on an opt-out or “unsubscribe” link within the promotional e-mail you receive. Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us.

If you want us to not share (or stop sharing) your personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing use,If you do request to have us stop sharing your personally information with other entities for their direct marketing purposes, such request will only apply as of the date of your request, and we will not be responsible for any communications that you may receive from entities that received your personally identifiable information prior to such request. In these cases, please contact that entity directly.

Third Party Advertising on the Site: Third party advertisers may serve advertisements that appear on the Website. Those third parties may employ cookies and web beacons (and other tracking technologies) to recognize User’s computers each time they send Users an online advertisement, and to measure advertising effectiveness. We do not control these companies use of cookies and web beacons. Some of these companies (like the ad networks) are members of the industry group, the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of their cookies. For more information, we encourage you to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s consumer web site, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/. We generally do not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by such third party advertisers. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by third party advertisers.

Links to Third-Party Websites: The Site may contain links to other websites. When you link to such sites, you become subject to their terms of use and privacy policies posted thereon and/or applicable thereto. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other web sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or collected on any other website. You should review these site’s privacy policies regarding any personal information and other information that they may collect about you at their sites.

Security: While we will endeavor to protect the security and integrity of any sensitive personal information that may be provided to this Site, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, we cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

If you contact us by e-mail, via a messaging feature, or by a “contact us” or similar feature on the Site, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. A third party could view information you send by these methods in transit. We will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors or unauthorized acts of third parties during or after transmission.
In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of any user’s personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify such user of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.

Accessing, Changing or Removing Information: Users of the Site may access, modify or delete any of their profile information at any time by logging into their account. Users who wish to deactivate their Site account should contact a Site administrator using the contact information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Children: If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide personal information of any kind whatsoever. If we learn that we have received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will take steps to delete such information or to obtain verifiable parental consent.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and such changes will be effective immediately upon posting. We will notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy by other means, including, for example, by posting the revised policy with the date it was revised on this page or by email. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect.

Consent to Processing: By using the Site, you are consenting to have your personal information collected, maintained, transferred and processed in and to the United States and other countries and territories.

Contact Us: If you have any questions about the Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@gocuris.com

This notice describes how medical information about you may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this information. Please review it carefully.
A. OUR COMMITMENT TO YOUR PRIVACY

Curis Functional Health Center is dedicated to maintaining the privacy of your protected health information (PHI). We operate multidisciplinary functional health centers where chiropractors, therapists, and nutritionists take a patient centered approach to address the root cause of health issues and to restore patient wellbeing. In conducting our business, we will create records regarding you and the treatment and services we provide to you. We are required by law (the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 or HIPAA) to maintain the confidentiality of health information that identifies you. We also are required by law to provide you with this notice of our legal duties and the privacy practices that we maintain in our health center concerning your PHI. By federal and state law, we must follow the terms of the notice of privacy practices that we have in effect at the time.

We realize that these laws are complicated, but we must provide you with the following important information:

  • Your privacy rights concerning your PHI
  • How we may use and disclose your PHI
  • Our obligation concerning the use and disclosure of your PHI

 

The terms of this notice apply to all records containing your PHI that are created or retained by Curis Functional Health Centers. We reserve the right to revise or amend this Notice of Privacy Practices. Any revision or amendment to this notice will be effective for all of your records that our health center has created or maintained in the past, and for any of your records that we may create or maintain in the future. Curis Functional Health Centers will post a copy of our current notice in our offices in a visible location at all times, and you may request a copy of our most current Notice at any time.

B. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS NOTICE, PLEASE CONTACT:
Dr. Mario Fucinari, CPCO, Privacy Officer 16573 W. Catalina Drive, Goodyear, AZ 85395 Phone: (217) 433-2405
C. USES AND DISCLORURES OF HEALTH INFORMATION

For Treatment: We may use your PHI to provide you with treatment or services. We may disclose your PHI to doctors, nurses, technicians, chiropractic students, or other personnel who are involved in taking care of you now or in the future. We also may disclose your PHI to people outside of the health center who may be involved in your medical care.

We may also use your PHI to call you, or send you a letter to remind you about an appointment, to follow up with diagnostic tests results, or to provide you with information about other treatment and care that could benefit your health

For payment: We may use and disclose your PHI so that the treatment and services you receive at the health center may be billed and payment may be collected from you, an insurance company, or a third party.

For healthcare operations: Our health centers may use and disclose your PHI to operate our business. As examples of the ways in which we may use and disclose your PHI for our operations, our health center may use your PHI to evaluate the quality of care you received from us, or to conduct cost-management and business planning activities for our health centers.

D. OTHER DISCLOSURES

Business Associates: We will share your PHI with our business associates that perform functions on our behalf or provide us with services if the PHI is necessary for such functions or services. Whenever any arrangement between our health center and a business associate involves the use of disclosure of your PHI, we will have a written contract with the business associate that contains terms that will protect the privacy of your PHI.

Communication with others involved with your care: Our health professionals may, in the event you are incapacitated or in an emergency circumstance, using their judgment, disclose to a family member, or other relative, close personal friend, or any other person you identify, your PHI directly relevant to that person’s involvement in your care or payment related to your care.

Research: Under certain circumstances, we may use and disclose your PHI for research purposes. All research projects, however, are subject to a special approval process designed to protect the privacy of your PHI.

Required by law: We may use or disclose your PHI to the extent that the use or disclosure is required by law. The use or disclosure will be made in compliance with the law and will be limited to the relevant requirements of the law.  You will be notified, if required by law, of any such disclosures.

Public Health Risks: Our health center may disclose your PHI to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information for the purpose of:

  • Maintaining vital records, such as births and deaths
  • Reporting child abuse or neglect
  • Preventing or controlling disease, injury, or disability
  • Notifying a person regarding potential exposure to a communicable disease
  • Notifying a person regarding a potential risk for spreading or contracting a disease or condition
  • Reporting reactions to drugs or problems with products or devices
  • Notifying individuals if a product or device they may be using has been recalled or withdrawn, needs repairs or replacement
  • Notifying appropriate government agency (ies) and authority (ies) regarding the potential abuse or neglect of an adult patient (including domestic violence); however, we will only disclose this information if the patient agrees or we are require or authorized by law to disclose this information
  • Notifying your employer under limited circumstances related primarily to workplace injury or illness or medical surveillance

 

Health Oversight Activities: Our health center may disclose your PHI to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. Oversight activities can include, for example, investigations, inspections, audits, surveys, licensure and disciplinary actions; civil, administrative, and criminal procedures or actions; or other activities necessary for the government to monitor government programs, compliance with civil rights laws and the health care system in general.

Legal Proceedings: We may disclose your PHI in the course of any judicial or administrative proceeding, in response to an order of a court or administrative tribunal, in certain conditions in response to a subpoena, discovery request or other lawful purpose.

Law Enforcement: We may release PHI if asked to do so by a law enforcement official:

  • Regarding a crime victim in certain situations, if we are unable to obtain the person’s agreement
  • Concerning a death we believe may have resulted from criminal conduct
  • Regarding criminal conduct at on our premises
  • In response to a warrant, summons, court order, subpoena or similar legal process
  • To identify/locate a suspect, material witness, fugitive or missing
  • In an emergency, to report a crime (including the location or victim(s) of the crime, or the description, identity or location of the perpetrator)

 

Deceased Patients: Our health center may release PHI to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for coroners, medical examiners or funeral directors to perform their jobs.

Organ and Tissue Donation: If you are an organ or tissue donor, our health center may release your PHI to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation.

Serious Threats to Health or Safety: Our health center may use and disclose your PHI when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public.  Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization who may be able to help prevent or lessen the threat.

Military: Our health center may disclose your PHI if you are a member of the U.S. Armed Forces, a veteran, or a member of foreign military forces for activities deemed necessary by appropriate military command authorities, including the Department of Veteran’s Affairs for the purpose of your eligibility for or entitlement to certain benefits provided by law.

National Security: Our health center may disclose your PHI to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counter-intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We also may disclose your PHI to authorized federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations.

Inmates: Our health center may disclose your PHI to correctional institutions or law enforcement officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you; (b) for the health, safety and security of the institution, and its officers and employees and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals.

Workers Compensation: Our health center may release your PHI for workers compensation and similar programs.

Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and, when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services, to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirement of Section 164.500 et. seq.

We will not use your PHI for marketing purposes.Other uses and disclosures from your medical record will be made only with your written authorization or approval. This includes most uses and disclosures of psychotherapy notes, unless the disclosure is required by law and for other limited purposes. It also includes disclosure of your PHI that would constitute a “sale” of the PHI.

E.YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PHI

You have the following rights regarding the PHI that we maintain about you:

  1. Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about your health and related issues in a particular manner or at a certain location. For instance, you may ask that we contact you at home, rather than work. In order to request a type of confidential communication, please contact the Privacy Officer at the address or phone number listed in paragraph B, above, to make an appointment to complete the form. We will accommodate reasonable You do not need to give a reason for your request.
  2. Requesting Restrictions. You have the right to request a restriction in our use or disclosure of your PHI for treatment, payment or health care operations. Additionally, you have the right to request that we restrict our disclosure of your PHI to only certain individuals involved in your care or the payment for your care, such as family members and friends. We are not required to agree to your request, except for certain disclosures to health plans as noted below. However, if we do agree, we are bound by our agreement except when otherwise required by law, in emergencies, or when the information is necessary to treat you. In order to request a restriction in our use or disclosure of your PHI, you must make your request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address or phone number listed in paragraph B, above. Your request must describe in a clear and concise fashion:

(a)        the information you wish restricted;(b)        whether you are requesting to limit our health center’s use, disclosure or both; and(c)                      to whom you want the limits to apply.

  1. Inspection and Copies. You have the right to inspect and obtain a copy of the PHI that may be used to make decisions about you, including patient medical records and billing

records. However, you may not obtain psychotherapy notes or information compiled in reasonable anticipation of a civil, criminal or administrative action or proceeding. You must submit your request in writing using the contact information below in order to inspect and/or obtain a copy of your PHI. Our health center may charge a fee for the costs of copying, mailing, labor and supplies associated with your request. Upon request, we will provide you with an electronic copy of the PHI that we maintain electronically.

  1. Amendment. You may ask us to amend your PHI if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete, and you may request an amendment for as long as the information is kept by our health

center. To request an amendment, your request and reason for the request must be made in writing. You must provide us with a reason that supports your request for amendment. Our health center will deny your request if you fail to submit your request (and the reason supporting your request) in writing. Also, we may deny your request if you ask us to amend information that is in our opinion: (a) accurate and complete; (b) not part of the PHI kept by or for the health center; (c) not part of the PHI which you would be permitted to inspect and copy; or (d) was not created by our health center, unless the individual or entity that created the information is not available to amend the information.

 

  1. Accounting of Disclosures. All of our patients have the right to request an “accounting of disclosures”. An “accounting of disclosures” is a list of certain non-routine disclosures our health center has made of your PHI for non-treatment or operations purposes. Use of your PHI as part of the routine patient care in our health center is not required to be documented. For example, the doctor sharing information with the nurse; or the billing department using your information to file your insurance claim. In order to obtain an accounting of disclosures, you must submit your request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address or phone number listed in paragraph B, above. All requests for an “accounting of disclosures” must state a time period, which may not be longer than six (6) years from the date the “accounting of disclosures” is The first list you request within a 12-month period is free of charge, but our health center may charge you for additional lists within the same 12-month period. Our health center will notify you of the costs involved with additional requests, and you may withdraw your request before you incur any costs.
  2. Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice. You are entitled to receive a paper copy of our notice of privacy practices. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address or phone number listed in paragraph B, above.
  3. Right to File a Complaint. If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with Curis Functional Health Center or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. You will not be retaliated against for filing a complaint. To file a complaint with our health center, use the contact information below.
  4. Right to Provide an Authorization for Other Uses and Disclosures. Our health center will obtain your written authorization for uses and disclosures that are not identified by this notice or permitted by applicable law. Any authorization you provide to us regarding the use and disclosure of your PHI may be revoked at any time in writing. After you revoke your authorization, we will no longer use or disclose your PHI for the reasons described in the Please note: We are required to retain records of your care.
  5. Right to Restrict Disclosures to Your Health Plan. If you have paid out-of-pocket in full for any services provided at our health center, and you ask us not to disclose that PHI to your health plan, we will honor the request, except where we are required by law to make a
  6. Right to Notification of a Breach of Your PHI. If there is improper access, use or disclosure of your PHI that meets the legal definition of a “Breach” of your PHI, we will notify you in